2017 WAVE Winners

Presented at the Alliance for Community Media – Western Region Conference

Fresno, California - March 10, 2017

Accessibility-Abled Programming (Community Producer)

Winner

Be Perfect
Lauren Van Lul and Paloma Bobadilla, University of La Verne Communications

Finalists

Blindside Fresno - An Interview With Nathan Romo
William Elliott - Producer

Hoover High Patriot Diaries
Johnny Stafford's Video Class, CMAC Fresno/Clovis

Accessibility-Abled Programming (Professional)

Winner

Random Act of Helpfulness
Anthony Gunderman and Gordon Spencer

Arts & Entertainment (Community Producer)

Winner

The Bruce Latimer Show #964 Bruce's Blue Lakes Special/ A Second Dose
Bruce Latimer

Finalists

CMAC'n on Location - Necromancin' Around
Paul Starcevich, Sevag Tateosian, Bestina Mounenalath

McGaugh Pageant of the Arts 2016
Peter Anninos

Arts & Entertainment (Professional)

Winner

Transmission

Andy Kawanami & Kristian Melom

Finalists

Long Beach Lens - Ramon Rodriguez

PADNET

The World of Dennis Patton

Producer/Director S. Kramer Herzog

Community Event (Community Producer)

Winner

Coast Life - Season 4 Episode 1

Pacific Coast TV

Finalists

Entertainment at the Fair

Ezra Broadus, University of La Verne Communications

State of the City 2015 Highlight Reel - Presentation

Rob Roy and SBTV-3, Seal Beach Community Television

Community Event (Professional)

Winner

Al-Impics - Alcohol Olympics

Ross Jordan, GOASTAFA Productions

Finalists

Earth Day Pacifica 2015

Steve Brown, Robert Twigg and Ed Barber

Holiday Tree Lighting 2015

Eileen McIlrath

Community Issues (Community Producer)

Winner

Island Grass No GMO

Celeste Harvel

Finalists

Coast Life - Season 4 Episode 1

Pacific Coast TV

ECTV - Discrimination

El Camino High School’s ECTV

Community Issues (Professional)

Winner

Valley Politics

Ana Sofia Zavala, Terry Christensen & CreaTV San Jose

Finalists

CityWORKS ~ Transparency

Public Cable Television Authority, Danny Hitt

State of Downtown Fresno

Downtown Fresno Partnership & CMAC Fresno/Clovis

Documentary (Community Producer)

Winner

Death of Del Paso

Phil D'Asaro

Finalists

Civil War Days

John Underwood-Producer

Welcome to the Jungle: The Forgotten Tale of Long Beach's Oceanfront Slum

David Witham, Matt Cohn

Documentary (Non-Affiliated)

Winner

Shattered Families: the Collapse of America's Mental Health System

Stephen B. Seager MD, Nicole Forston Mette Hansen MD

Documentary (Professional)

Winner

Sky Knight: America’s 1st Airborne Law Enforcement Program

Jerome Academia

Finalists

Camp Oljato: 75 Years of Starlight on the Water

Rick Bacigalupi, David Miura

The World of Dennis Patton

Producer/Director S. Kramer Herzog

Dramatic Film - Short (Community Producer)

Winner

Vicarious Living

Alexandra Campione, Emily Bolka, University of La Verne Communications

Finalists

Snap Shot

Daniel Farias, Monica Oroz and Alex Wiersma, University of Las Verne Communications

Uncalled For

Kyle Lowe, Lisa Talley, CMAC Fresno/Clovis

Educational Access (Community Producer)

Winner

Fresh Frames

Ryan Quinn, Producer

Finalists

Acapella

Lawrence Paul and SF Commons Ch. 29

ECTV - Robotics

El Camino High School’s ECTV

Educational Access (Professional)

Winner

California State University, San Marcos - Environmental Leaders Academy Program

Kellie Davis & Jake Rush

Finalists

Joe and Mary Mottino Family YMCA

Jake Rush & Joe and Mary Mottino Family YMCA

Youth Success Week - Opening Event

Angela Miranda & Toby Maysey

Informational – Lifestyle (Community Producer)

Winner

The Way of Yin Yang: Qigong

John Perez & Bestina Mounenalath

Finalists

Coast Life - Season 4 Episode 1

Pacific Coast TV

Kevie's Veggie Cafe

Keaven Van Lom, Forest Townsend, Kaitlynn Lake

Informational - Lifestyle (Professional)

Winner

Hops Highway – Born and Brewed in Oceanside

Angela Wong & KOCT - North County's Channel

Finalists

City of Anaheim ACTV3 – FootGolf at Dad Miller Golf Course

Jeff Trujillo, Ron Roberson

Simply Delicious Living with Maryann®

Maryann Ridini Spencer, Producer & Host

Informational - Talk Show (Community Producer)

Winner

BCAC.tv’s "The Ro & Izo Show"

Jarreau Gilbert, Derek Isomaki, & Juan Uriarte

Finalists

BCAC.tv’s "Big Ben's Movie Show"

Ben Weddell, Juan Uriarte & Skyler Sabine

Mister WA Presents the 'Mystic Midway'

Mister WA with Founders Scott Levkoff and Marty Caplan

Informational - Talk Show (Professional)

Winner

CityWORKS ~ Transparency

Public Cable Television Authority, Danny Hitt

Finalists

The 805 Focus: Restorative Communities Network

TV Santa Barbara

Veterans’ Voices of Contra Costa County: Women in the Military

Chris Verdugo, Fera Alycia Byrd, and Contra Costa Television

Informational Culture (Community Producer)

Winner

Healing the Soil

Felicia Cowden

Finalists

Coast Life - Season 4 Episode 1

Pacific Coast TV

Jocks, Geeks and Nerds - Episode 2

Bex Francis

Informational Culture (Professional)

Winner

Naturally Different: Behind the Scenes

Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History & TV Santa Barbara

Finalists

2016 Millbrae Art and Wine Festival - Festival Rundown

Erin Fellers, Justin Hui and Millbrae Community Television

The World of Dennis Patton

Producer/Director S. Kramer Herzog

Instructional / DIY Programming (Community Producer)

Winner

BCAC.tv’s "Step-By-Step"

Christine Macshane, Skyler Sabine

Finalist

Talk Art: Sally Rayn--Abstract Art and Technology

Nancy J Wheeler

Instructional / DIY Programming (Professional)

Winner

Simply Delicious Living with Maryann®

Maryann Ridini Spencer, Producer & Host

Finalists

Café 5050 “Bite Size”

Sallie Cordova Gallagher

Fuel Up Fitness, Episode 3

Public Cable Television Authority, Yollenna Morales

Live Format (Community Producer)

Winner

The Bruce Latimer Show #971

Bruce Latimer

Finalist

Black History Month Live on SF Commons

Gilbert Francis, Parris Lane & Anne Simmons

Live Format (Professional)

Winner

Live Wire Christmas - Kevin McCarty Open House & Toy Drive

Access Sacramento, Bex Francis and Elizabeth Harrison

Finalists

2016 4th of July Parade

Public Cable Television Authority

2016 Primary Election Coverage

Sevag Tateosian, Nuria Ibars, CMAC Fresno/Clovis

Municipal Government Access (Pros Only)

Winner

VCNC featuring Ventura County – Channel Islands Harbor Patrol

CAPS Media Center, The County of Ventura & Bill Nash

Finalists

2015 Annual Report: Selfie Madness in the City

Steve Polydoros

Sustainable Ventura News

Maryann Ridini Spencer, Producer, Writer & Reporter

Music Programming (Community Producer)

Winner

Ramona Middle School Pop Show

Ricky Rocha, Shane Rodrigues, University of La Verne Communications

Finalists

CMAC'n Live from Fresno: Jaclyn Lovey

Gary W. Johnson & CMAC'n Crew

Taimane Homegrown Festival

Roger Olsen

Music Programming (Non-Affiliated)

Winner

ONLY WANNA PARTY - Music Video

Brian Kohne, Stefan Schaefer and Raymond Rolak - HAWAII CINEMA

Music Programming (Professional)

Winner

Bonita High Pop Show 2016

Don Pollock, Shane Rodrigues, University of La Verne Communications

Finalists

Access Sacramento's Listen Up presents One Leg Chuck Quatro

Access Sacramento, Jim Bailey and Erika Kjelstrom

Ventura Rocks @ CAPS featuring 50 Sticks of Dynamite

CAPS Media Center, Evan Carpenter & Elizabeth Rodeno

News Programming (Community Producer)

Winner

BCAC.tv’s "The Rainbow Review"

Susan Frawley, Steven Ryan & Adelio Fraga

Finalist

Spotlight Fall 2015

Don Pollock, University of La Verne Communications

News Programming (Non-Affiliated)

Winner

Fresno State Focus

Prof. Faith Sidlow, MCJ 128, CMAC Fresno/Clovis

News Programming (Professional)

Winner

Community Digest - May 2016

Eileen McIlrath

Finalist

Access Sacramento's Game of the Week - Countdown to Kickoff

Will James, Jim Dimino and Roniecia Harris

Program/Channel Promo (Community Producer)

Winner

Uniting for Parity | Event Promo

Jeffrey Scott Whitten

Finalist

World Championship Dog Surfing Competition

Pacific Coast TV

Program/Channel Promo (Professional)

Winner

PCTA Promo

Public Cable Television Authority, Russ Cogdell

Finalists

CAPS Media Center Promo

CAPS Media Center

Promotional Video for the MidPen Media Center

Douglas Kreitz

Public Service Announcement (Community Producer)

Winner

Get Prepared - Build a Survival Kit PSA

Nick Conklin

Finalists

UNA Forum Presents: UNAFF2016 Trailer COMPASS FOR A BETTER WORLD

Jasmina Bojic and Rey Penezic

World Championship Dog Surfing Competition

Pacific Coast TV

Public Service Announcement (Professional)

Winner

Oil Recycling - Oceanside is a Zero Waste City

Jake Rush, Colleen Foster & the City of Oceanside-Solid Waste and Recycling Program

Finalists

PCTA Promo

Public Cable Television Authority, Russ Cogdell

Wanted – Oceanside's Boards, Commissions, and Committees

Angela Miranda & Kellie Davis

Special Audience Programming (Community Producer)

Winner

Vets Helping Vets TV "Vetsin Tech"

Sheryl Shaffer

Finalists

Senior Law Corner "Estate Planning" Micheal Ratcliffe

Micheal Ratcliffe

State of the City 2015 Highlight Reel - Presentation

Rob Roy and SBTV-3, Seal Beach Community Television

Special Audience Programming (Professional)

Winner

Returning Andrew

Access Sacramento, Bex Francis and Brian Jagger

Finalists

Every 15 Minutes, Homestead High School

Wayne Hess, Veronica Craven

Veterans’ Voices of Contra Costa County: The Vietnam Special

Chris Verdugo, Fera Alycia Byrd, and Contra Costa Television

Spiritual / Inspirational (Community Producer)

Winner

Returning to Work After Loss

Dr. Gloria Horsley, Alan Pedersen and Midpen Media Center

Finalists

The Jesus Exchange

Garry R. Kennedy

The Yancy Show

Mark & Stephanie Yancy

Spiritual/Inspirational (Non-Affiliated)

Winner

Mary/Maryam

Victoria Rue, Peter McGettigan, Maitreya Maziarz

Sports Coverage (Community Producer)

Winner

Fresno City College Basketball

Prof. Jes Therkelsen, MCJ 116, CMAC Fresno/Clovis

Finalist

The Countdown

Joel Pahukula and Todd Fuerte

Sports Coverage (Professional)

Winner

Fresno Fuego Soccer

CMAC Fresno/Clovis & our amazing student crew

Finalists

2015 St Hope Classic 'Woodcreek vs Sacramento H S Basketball'

Access Sacramento, Will James & Roniecia Harris

CreaTV Sports Presents High School Basketball: St. Francis at Bellarmine

Luis Costa & CreaTV San Jose

Webisode - Web or TV (Professional)

Winner

Shop Lakewood Spotlight – “Captain Vic’s”

Sallie Cordova Gallagher

Finalists

Business of the Month – Aloha Steakhouse

CAPS Media Center

Hooked On The Niners

Mitch Juricich

Webisode - Web or TV series (Community Producer)

Winner

Simply Delicious Living with Maryann®

Maryann Ridini Spencer, Producer & Host

Finalists

Jocks, Geeks and Nerds - Episode 2

Bex Francis

Shelter Life

Don Henkle, Laureen Fallahay & Shelter Life Team