2018 Winners

Presented at the Alliance for Community Media – Western Region Conference

Sacramento, California - March 17, 2018

CATEGORY TITLE OF PROJECT NAME FINALIST/WINNER
Arts & Entertainment- Community Producer Bonita High Pop Show Fall 2017 Don Pollock and Shane Rodrigues WINNER
       
Arts & Entertainment- Professional Strings Attached Harris Cohen and George Rosenfeld WINNER
       
Arts & Entertainment- Youth Creative People Podcast: Modern Music School Korbin Deary and Keno Deary Jr. WINNER
       
Community Event- Community Producer Youth Capitol Commentary 2017 Ōlelo Community Media WINNER
       
Community Event- Professional Garden Grove Strawberry Festival Parade 2017 Garden Grove TV3 WINNER
       
Community Event- Youth Art at The Matador Skyler Sabine, Connor Camenson and Colter MacShane WINNER
       
Community Issues- Community Producer Wailua Walk with Kim Souza Felicia Cowden and Ho’ike Kauai Community Television WINNER
       
Community Issues- Professional WomenShelter of Long Beach PADNET TV WINNER (TIE)
  Arts in Corrections Chris Samaro, CMAC Fresno/Clovis WINNER (TIE)
       
Community Issues- Youth The Real Fairview Fairview Youthforce 2017, Kenyata Dibiase and Colter MacShane WINNER
       
Informational Culture- Community Producer The Mexican Open Brianna Yee-Sandoval, Martin Anaya and Pacific Coast TV WINNER
       
Informational Culture- Professional Preserving Anaheim's Citrus Park Murals Jeff Trujillo and Ron Roberson WINNER
       
Informational Culture- Youth ECTV - Travel & Photography El Camino Television and
CAPS Media Center
WINNER
       
Informational Lifestyle- Community Producer Two Guys and Their Garlic Val Jeffery, Cupertino TV Productions - KMVT WINNER
       
Informational Lifestyle- Professional Ike Pono Nā Leo TV   WINNER
       
Informational Lifestyle- Youth ECTV - California Islands El Camino Television and
CAPS Media Center
WINNER
       
Informational Talk Show- Community Producer Island Focus - Aliʻiōlani Hale (Part 1) Ōlelo Community Media WINNER
       
Informational Talk Show- Professional Veterans' Voices: All Gave Some, Some Gave All Contra Costa Television (CCTV) and Contra Costa Veterans Service Office WINNER
       
Informational Talk Show- Youth ECTV - Spookcabulary, Halloween and Digital Citizenship El Camino Television and CAPS Media Center WINNER (TIE)
  Korbins Kode: Blockchain & Bitcoin with Kurt Kumar Keno Deary Jr. and Korbin Deary
Kurt Kumar-Key Cast
WINNER (TIE)
       
Dramatic Film Short- Community Producer Careless Deeds Jada Gamble and Scott Feuerhelm WINNER
       
Dramatic Film Short- Professional The World of Dennis Patton S. Kramer Herzog and Leonard. Marcel WINNER (TIE)
  Afternoon Delight - A 2016 "A Place Called Sacramento" Danna Wilberg WINNER (TIE)
       
Dramatic Film Feature- Community Producer Pathways Dylan Heflin and Nicolette Vanligten WINNER
       
Webisode- Community Producer The Report | 5-3-2017 Jeffrey Scott Whitten and Wendy Garcia WINNER
       
Webisode- Professional Free Advice with Adam Chernick Antony Beilinsohn and Adam Chernick WINNER
       
Webisode- Youth Maui Youth Now TV Series Kat Tracy and Akakū Maui Community Media WINNER
       
Sports Coverage- Community Producer The Countdown: Episode 10 Joel Pahukula and Ho’ike Kauai Community Television WINNER
       
Sports Coverage- Professional Centennial Square Boxing Show 2017 Pasadena Media & KPAS-City Of Pasadena WINNER (TIE)
  Game of the Week - Girl's High School Basketball - River City vs. Rio Linda at Golden One Center Roniecia Harris, Will James and Access Sacramento WINNER (TIE)
       
Sports Coverage- Youth CMAC High School Football Cesar Perez-Villegas, CMAC Fresno/Clovis, McLane High School WINNER
       
Live Format- Community Producer 47th Annual Art and Wine Festival Patrick-James Reyes, Erin Fellers and Justin Hui WINNER
       
Live Format- Professional Veterans' Voices: This is My Child Contra Costa Television (CCTV) and Contra Costa Veterans Service Office WINNER
       
Documentary- Community Producer A Day in the Life of 'Ōlelo Ōlelo Community Media WINNER
       
Documentary- Professional Strings Attached Harris Cohen and George Rosenfeld WINNER
       
Documentary- Youth The Last Farmer Abigail Davis, Madalyn Davis, CART and CMAC WINNER
       
Municipal Government Access Astronomy Week 2016 Pasadena Media and KPAS-City Of Pasadena WINNER
       
Educational Access- Community Producer Kauai Shining Stars Season 3 Episode 3 Sean Doi and Ho’ike Kauai Community Television WINNER
       
Educational Access- Professional Teaching Young Minds A Health Care Pathway Eileen McIlrath WINNER
       
Educational Access- Youth Fairvew- Youthforce Fairview Youthforce 2017 and Kenyata Dibiase WINNER
       
Accessibility-Abled Programming- Community Producer Abilities United Presents: Community Connections with Dr Temple Grandin Part 2 Andrea Throndson WINNER
       
Accessibility-Abled Programming- Professional Anaheim Accessibility Center Jeff Trujillo and Ron Roberson WINNER
       
Spiritual/Inspirational- Community Producer The Death of Balder, Norse God of Truth and Light Virginia Anderson and Will Allen-DuPraw, In Loving Memory of Taliesin WINNER
       
Spiritual/Inspirational- Professional New Song 40 Praise & Worship Concert Lisa Farr, Roniecia Harris and Access Sacramento WINNER
       
Special Audience Programming- Community Producer Veteran Advocates Nancy Wheeler and Sheryl Shaffer WINNER
       
Special Audience Programming- Professional Young at Heart Episode 4 C. Sue Braun WINNER
       
Special Audience Programming- Youth Fairvew- Youthforce Fairview Youthforce 2017 and Kenyata Dibiase WINNER
       
Public Service Announcement- Community Producer The Vacaville Mexican Open Brianna Yee-Sandoval, Martin Anaya and Pacific Coast TV WINNER
       
Public Service Announcement- Professional Everyone Has A Role City of Torrance WINNER
       
Public Service Announcement- Youth Priscilla's Don't Drink And Drive Public Service Announcement Erin Offenhauser and Oscar Gutierrez WINNER
       
Program/Channel Promo- Community Producer Into The Wardrobe Ben Weddell, Connor Camenson and Colter MacShane WINNER
       
Program/Channel Promo- Professional Devotion- Chikoko 2017 Skyler Sabine, Colter MacShane and Connor Camenson WINNER
       
Instructional/DIY- Community Producer Talk Art:Lessa Bouchard—Interdisciplinary Media Artist Nance Wheeler, Sally Rayn and Lessa Bouchard WINNER
       
Instructional/DIY- Professional Classroom in the Kitchen at ARC - Berry Scones Sacramento Educational Cable Corsortium and American River College WINNER
       
News Programming- Community Producer Fresno State Focus MCJ 128, Faith Sidlow, CMAC Fresno/Clovis WINNER
       
News Programming- Professional This Week in Torrance City of Torrance WINNER
       
Music Programmming- Community Producer Titan Radio Live! featuring Distant Skies Jeffrey Scott Whitten WINNER
       
Music Programming- Professional MC Studio Session: KB's Drifters Experience Eric D. Johnson, Karen Adams and Peter Anderson WINNER
       
Music Programming- Youth Town City DJ Fitzgerald, Bracken Stevens and Delayna Fitzgerald WINNER
       
Future Member Programming- Community iRony Radheya Jegatheva and Jay Jay Jegathesan WINNER